Only $400,000 to immigrate to Canada

(August 03, 2013 )

Investor ImmigrationVancouver, British Columbia, Canada The Investor program seeks to attract persons with capital and business experience. As an investor, you need to make an investment of $400,000 (CAD). Your investment money will contribute to the economy and create jobs in the participating provinces. Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC) will return your investment to you without interest five years after you become a permanent resident of Canada (landed immigrant).You need the following in order to apply as an investor:
  • Net worth of at least $800,000 (CAD)*
  • Intend to or have made an investment of $400,000 (CAD)
  • Business Experience (see below), or the management experience of at least five full-time employees or its equivalents
* “Net worth” means the fair market value of all of the assets (cash, bonds, stocks, personal property, and business) of you and your spouse/common-law partner minus the fair market value of all of your liabilities.Business Experience:
An investor applicant must have managed and controlled a "qualifying business" in your home country for at least two years in the five year period before the date of application or decision of permanent resident visa. "Qualifying business" cannot be a business of deriving investment income (interest, dividend, or capital gains) and the business must meet at least two of the following attributesNumber of full-time jobs:at least 2 full-time job equivalentsTotal annual sales:$500,000 (CAD)Annual net income**:$50,000 (CAD)Net assets***:$125,000 (CAD)**“Net income” means the after tax profit or loss of the business plus remuneration by the business to you or your spouse/common-law partner.*** “Net assets” means the assets of the business, minus the liabilities of the business, plus shareholder loans made to the business by you and your spouse/common-law partner.Additional information about Investor category:
  • There are no conditions attached to the Investor category besides an investment of $400,000 (CAD) for five years. In other words, investors receive an unconditional visa and do not need to start and maintain businesses in Canada unlike Entrepreneur category.
  • Investor is allowed to finance the investment of $400,000(CAD) with a minimum deposit of 120,000 (CAD) through a financial institution in Canada.
  • The $400,000 (CAD) investment needs to be made before the visa is issued to them.
  • Citizenship and Immigration of Canada (CIC) will and is guaranteed to repay the investment of $400,000 (CAD) after five years without interest.
  • Citizenship and Immigration of Canada (CIC) will refund $400,000 (CAD) if your application is refused.
If you would like to immigrate to Canada as an investor, please contact me for assistance.

(Information posted here should be checked for accuracy as CIC changes requirements from time to time.  Not responsible for any application outcomes.)